Friday, September 19, 2008

Yay! Today was the last day of term.

It was another long school term, and I'm so glad it's over cos now i get to have a 2 week break. :D Yay! No more school uniform! Of course it'll go by way too fast and soon i'll be wishing for... just... one... more... day.

Anyway, these holidays I've got a few things i want to get done that i've been waiting to do for a while. Firstly, i finally started the blog that i've been wanting to start for a long time. Hopefully i can get a bit of traffic in here soon you know? :D

Also i've been planning to catch up with an old friend from primary school who i haven't seen in ages. I saw him up the street like a month ago and told him i'd ring him but i guess i've had a lot of crap going on in my life recently so i hope i'll find the time to get onto that. Even if i just ring him up for a chat that would be nice. The funny thing is, i've been having dreams about him for months and months... I don't know what that means but i guess he's just in my mind? O_O

And i wanna write some more on my story. It's really hard trying to write when i've been at school all day cos when i get home i sometimes don't feel like writing. But i always get a lot done on weekends and holidays.

Unlike a lot of other people my age i try to get up early. The way i see it, is that if you get up, like, 3 hours earlier every day for 2 weeks then you get another... 42 hours all up. That's almost 2 days extra! ...Don't bother trying to explain that to my friends though they don't care.

Apart from all that other stuff though i guess i just see the holidays as a chance to chill out. I need it after the term i had.

Anyway, i know i'm still kind of sketchy about my life right now but tomorrow i will stick to one topic and get into some depth, i suppose.

And if any of you reading this want to comment, especially if you like writing, don't hesitate to leave a comment. I want this blog to be very 'open'.

And if you are a blogger and want to link to me i'll be very happy to. I'm planning to start linking soon anyway... if i can figure out how to :D

I'm pretty new to this so give me some time.

Anyway, i'll leave you with some words of wisdom.

When in doubt, just smile.

1 comment:

steevo said...

Yeah I like to write and sometimes I teach English. In a high school.

Maybe the dream means you had a subconscious crush on him back then and it's a hint to get of yer duff and go say hi.

I know someone, another gay boy 16 down under, and I'll send him yer link. Near Brisbane.

.